QUESTION

me & my husband are getting divorced. he got the papers but won't send them to me & I don't know where he is to send some to him. what do I do

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband filed for the divorce & got the papers but at that time we were gonna work things out so I didn't sign them. now I do want the divorce but I can't get ahold of him to tell him to send the papers & I want to get papers by I don't know where he is to send them. I am with someone else now & frying really serious & want this divorce finalized & over with but I don't know how to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can send the divorce paperwork to your husband's last known address. If that doesn't work, you will need to use local directories (White Pages, Spokeo, etc.) to attempt to find his new address. If that doesn't work, you may ask the court where you filed the divorce paper work for permission to have him served by publication in the news paper. Most courts will allow you to do this if you can show the steps you took to find your husband before making this request. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters