QUESTION

melbourne fl, how long to get a court date with no childen

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
If the case is contested, it takes approximately 1 year from the date the Petition is filed through the trial date, if there are no delays. However, if there are temporary issues that need to be heard, such as timeshare and child support, a temporary relief hearing may be requested early in the case.   If the case is uncontested, you can get a court date within a few weeks after an agreement resolving all issues is signed.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters