QUESTION

Moved from New York to North Carolina with three children who are now residents of nc. Do I have more rights now?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I left my husband and house in New York and moved to North Carolina with three kids. My husband was an emotionally abusive and controlling man, a narcissist. I have HOURS of taped phone calls between my kids and him wherein he was emotionally abusive to them as well. Contact ended because he told them on the phone to ,"tell your mother to kill herself!"  Now that we have been in this state for more than sux months and ate now residents do I have any more rights here now to effectuate no contact with him at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You really need to talk to a NC lawyer right away about this. Each state differs and you don't want to end up fighting a case in New York from NC. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters