QUESTION

Must we fill out all the forms for divorce if we have already seperated everything and agree on everything?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Getting divorced. He left, took all his belongings. Have already separated monies, assets, liabilities and personal and marital belongings. Do we have to go through the annoyance of filing the financial affidavit? We can not do a simplified divorce because it requires both of us at the final hearing. I am moving back home to PA at the end of January and NEVER coming back to Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Florida law requires the filing of a financial affidavit in all divorce caseswhere there are assets and/or liabilites to divide. If you allege in your petition that all assets and liabilities were divided prior to filing the petition you "may" be able to avoid filing the financial affidavits. However, you should err on the side of caution and file the affidavits.  It is unlikely the court will actually scrutinize the affidavits if your spouse and you have amicably resolved everything, but in the absence of an actual settlement agreement it is best you get the affidavits and then set your final hearing. Since you are leaving soon, I'd hate to have the judge not grant the divorce and make you come back AFTER you both have filed affidavits. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of CIndy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters