QUESTION

My alimony ends upon remarriage of my ex. Is there public records to determine if he remarried

Asked on May 23rd, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Alimony end upon remarriage of ex
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I know how worried you must be about the termination of your alimony.  The short answer is yes.  Both marriage applications and records are kept on file with the local municipality that issued either the application or the certification of marriage.  Additionally, there are both statutes and case law that govern your ex-spouses’ obligation to notify you of his/her remarriage and what implications there are if he/she does not notify you.  You should immediately contact an experienced family law attorney to protect your interests and ensure that your rights are preserved.   I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2018 at 12:17 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters