QUESTION

My attorney isn't filing motions that he should be filing in my Divorce instead he's asking me for more of the same documents I have given him.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have 3 children and currently going through a Divorce. My husbands is receiving lawsuits from on the job injuries which i've signed paperwork for before the split. I asked my attorney to subpoena paperwork from the attorneys and bank statements because my husband is hiding money. My attorney has not done so and keeps asking me for more and more paperwork. My husband attorney has subpoenaed my bank statements and has all my info meanwhile my attorney isn't doing anything. He filed for child support for 1 child instead of 3 and he also allowed them to put in the paperwork that my husband is responsible for some of my childs medical when I'm still paying for my husbands medical. I'm parting ways with my attorney for his incompetence but this has been going on for 16 months. I just need advice on what to do now being I still have court dates and how do I file a motion in court against my attorney?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You have the absolute right to fire your attorney. Then it becomes the attorney's responsibility to file a motion to be relieved, or, in the alternative, simply sign a Substutition of Attorney form to a new attorney. Please contact me if you need help. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Anthony Van Zwaren
If you don't believe your attorney is assisting you properly then you should seek new counsel who may be more aggressive in seeking discovery. However, if you have an attorney now, it is not really ethical to give you advice.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters