QUESTION

My attorney took my retainer before she discuss or gave me fee agreement

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was with my attorney for 7 weeks and during that time I seen her twice and was sent four forms to sign. My husband was not served and the Case Information Worksheet was not completed. She stated on more then one occasion that she can give me my retainer back. When I finally agreed to get my retainer back she kept almost half of it. What is my recourse? I feel I was cheated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Ask for a copy of the bill that shows the work that was completed.  Many people don't realize the behind the scenes work that is required to do a divorce complaint.  If the work stated on the bill was not completed, ask for a refund.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters