QUESTION

my attorney wont give me my files. would the county clerk have a copy of affidaviate of service or doi have to serve my husband attorney again and ask

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
want to represent myself due to me and my attorney not agreeing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only acceptable reason for an attorney to withhold the file is that there is an outstanding bill. You can look in the court file and see if an Affidavit of Service has been filed.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters