QUESTION

My daughter got married Mar 2008. Her husband just received his permanent residency. Will this affect his immigration status? What are her rights?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your daughter's husband just received his "green card" after their marriage and your daughter is a US citizen, it will facilitate both his renewal of residency and/or his ability to become a US citizen based upon length of time married to a US citizen.  Your daughter's rights would be the same as any other married individual and would not be affected by his immigration status.  If you have further questions, you should contact a Family Law or Immigration attorney in your area. -Alfred Polizzotto, III
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters