QUESTION

My daughter is 18.5 and is having baby do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter is 18.5 and is having baby do I still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Barbara A. Fontaine
If she is finishing high school, you probably have to help support her until she graduates. Is she living with her mother? If she is living with a boyfriend, let him support them. Try to get her to finish school.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you mean does the baby extend the requirement to pay support until 18 and, if not graduated from high school the the earliest of graduation or 19, the answer is no, it does not extend your child support obligation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES, UNTIL YOU GET HER DECLARED IMMANCIPATED.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, you have to pay child support until a child is 18 or graduated from high school, whichever occurs last. If your child is no longer going to high school on a full time basis, you do not have to continue support.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Visalia, CA at Sullivan & Sullivan
Update Your Profile
The rule in California is your child support obligation ends when the child turns 18 and graduates high school OR turns 19 regardless of diploma.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
The duty of support imposed by Family Law Code Section 3900 continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
You are legally obligated to pay child support until she graduates high school, or turns 19, whichever is sooner. the only other terminating factors are when the child: - Marries or registers a domestic partnership, - Joins the military, - Is emancipated, or - Dies.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the terms of the Order. Most orders in California state that you are to pay until age 18, or until age 19 if the child is still a full time high school student.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Melissa Kay-Peterson Roudabush
In California, you must pay child support for an unemancipated child until the child is 18 and has graduated from high school or 19 whichever first occurs.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Unless she is still in high school the answer is no. You should consult a family law attorney to review all the applicable orders and facts to fully advise you.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Review your order of child support. That order will specify when your support obligation terminates. (Normally, it terminates when the child reaches age 18, or graduates from high school, whichever is the last event to occur.)
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If she is still enrolled and attending high school, then she is not emancipated until she graduates, stops attending school or turns 19, whichever comes first. If she has already graduated high school or is not presently attending school, then she is considered emancipated and your child support obligation should be terminated. The fact that she is having a baby is not relevant.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, child support ends when the child turns 18, unless she is enrolled in high school and will graduate.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless she lives at home and is still in high school.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to read the agreement or the final judgment to see when child support is supposed to be terminated.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If she is a full time high school student, then yes, until age 19 or she graduates (whichever comes first). If she has already graduated or has stopped going to high school full time, then your obligation terminates.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Kathleen M. Schmidt
Under NE law you must pay child support until the child is 19 unless the child dies, marries or further order of the Court.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your child support should have terminated when she turned 18 unless there is an agreement or order that requires you to pay until she graduates from high school, if she is still in HS.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
In MI, you pay child support until a child turn 19 or graduates from high school, whichever happens first. There is no exclusion for becoming a grandparent before the legal limit occurs.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Once your daughter turned 18, she became an adult. Check your marital settlement agreement or court record to see if you agreed to pay child support after she turned 18. If you did agree, you will have to follow that agreement or return to Court to have it cancelled.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, maybe.Most support orders stipulate payment is required until age 18 OR until the child graduates high school, with a maximum age of termination at 19. Get out your support papers and take them to a lawyer for assistance.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It all depends on what your divorce decree says. Standard provisions in Texas say you have to pay to the later of age 18 or high school graduation, provided the child stays in school.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
In Georgia, the Court can in the exercise of its sound discretion order that if a child becomes eighteen (18) years of age while enrolled in and attending secondary school on a full-time basis, then the aforesaid support shall continue until the child completes secondary school, provided that such support shall not be required after the child attains twenty (20) years of age. Otherwise, child support stops when a child reaches 18 years of age.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters