QUESTION

my daughter is a teacher and her husband a criminal defense attorney. What can my daughter do about him hiding much of his income

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Her finances are there for anyone to see and he's making it look like she makes much more than him and he wants to take her pension and not split their property equally. This is a million dollar case
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Forensic accounting usually works. She should get an attorney...
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
During a divorce proceeding, both parties will have to go through an extensive "discovery" period, where they are both required to produce numerous financial documents including W2's, 1040s, pay stubs, bank statements, etc., for the past three years or more.  Both parties are also required to fill out what is called a "Statement of Net Worth" which details their financial situation.   If your daughter's husband does not produce these documents, then he can be ordered to the court, and held in contempt if he still refused to abide by the court order. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters