QUESTION

My divorce is now in NY Supreme Court. Can my lawyer request alimony for me, as I am on SSD, and my spouse earns more than me?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Presumably your attorney knows the answer to this question, which depends upon the status of your case.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters