QUESTION

My divorce lawyer tells me I do not need financial discovery from my spouse to determine fair settlement/alimony.is this at all true

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I've been going thru divorce for 3 yrs in ny.my spouse is an attorney and not cooperating in providing discovery. My spouse controls All the money in the marriage. How can we come up with a fair settlement if we don't have access to these documents. If spouse does not provide them and we go to trial can the documents still be called on for exhibits. My attorney insists I don't need to see our financial info. it has been 3 years and my attorney has not brought this to the judges attention. Can I contact the judge with my concerns?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you can't contact the judge directly. You do need to have a very direct conversation with your attorney and if you're not satisfied with the answers, consider whether your relationship with that attorney can continue. There's no way you can come up with an appropriate financial settlement without full disclosure.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters