QUESTION

my divorce order allows spousal support to cease when my ex receives her inheritance.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex has joint accounts and investments with her elderly parent. My divorce order allows me to apply for a material change when she receives her inheritance. She is the sole heir and beneficiary.Under the presumption of advancement this money should be equally and rightfully hers. This would put her net worth 300k more than my net worth. She also lives with her boyfriend in a mortgage free home and he earns much more than me. They are fighting my request of a material change in circumstance. They have been arguing for almost 2 years. It is going to Case Management Trial. Any advice would help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You really need to obtain legal counsel.  This is complicated matter.  You can call me if you wish at 248-594-9991 for more information. Wade P Jackman
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters