QUESTION

My ex claimed a child who is my depdant on his taxes. How do I resolve this?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I had agreed and it's written on the MSA that he would claim one child from now till she is 18 and I will claim two till they turn 18. However he went behind my back and claimed two children on his income tax. Is there anything I can do? He does have arrears that he is paying me back through a IOD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You file for the kids that you agreed to and the IRS will probably flag both reports to determine what is going on; at which time you will give them a copy of the divorce decree showing who is allowed to claim who. Moreover, the typically IRS guiding principle in this area is that the credits go to the parent with legal custody of the children.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters