QUESTION

My ex claims that I personally served him divorce papers even though I did not, what can I do?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex husband has been sending me text messages trying to say I personally served him the divorce papers instead of a 3rd party. It's a blatant lie. My best friend served him the papers. She filled out the proof of service and I filed it with the court. He's claiming he's going to talk to "someone" about this. Obviously this could all be smoke and mirrors and he could just be trying to get under my skin, but can he even make false accusations to the court like this? It's ridiculous.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
After his response is filed no one will care. He appears to be challenging service of the summons and petition. It will probably blow over.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Don't worry about it. Have your process server file a proof of personal service with the court and you should be ok.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Don't worry about it. The person who served him can testify if necessary but if he files a Response to the Petition, it is moot.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters