QUESTION

My ex husband according to divorce papers in Bergen county NJ has to show proof of insurance policy every.year by January 31. How can I make him send

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Show Me proof ( copy of insurance papers showing my name and amount according to court papers ) without hiring a lawyer that would cost me money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you do not get the paperwork you are entitled to you can try sending the court order to the insurance company and see if they will provide you with the proof independent of getting it from your ex.  you can also file a motion to enforce judgment, and its fairly simple.  You can find the forms on the New Jersey Judiciary website.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters