QUESTION

My ex husband filed and took all tax refunds from 1988-2003 and I never saw a dime. What can I do? I worked as well.

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He would get tax returns (w-2) and put them in his account. When we divorced he kept eveything. And then in Hawaii, I found out he "sold his house to a real dead guy (not related) what's that all about? Well, after 12 years I got to see the judgement. It said Judge (court) reserves jurisdaiction (he kept me from answering in court as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
This is a situation in which you clearly have had a role.  The courts are open to you.  You can pull a copy of your judgment at any time or seek to have it modified.  You could have responded to the initial petition and been a participant in the case.  At any rate, you can move forward now and you will likely need an attorney. Lawyers.com isn't really sufficient to guide you in such a complex proceeding.   You will be very unlikely to recoup any money from the tax returns if they were collected during marriage.  It will be presumed that the funds were spent on community expenses.  You may be able to prove this isn't the case- but without the circumstances I can't give you better guidance.  Regarding the house, I have no idea what you mean that it was sold to a dead person.  Regarding the reservation of jurisdiction, it depends on what issues the court reserved jurisdiction.  I don't have enough information to give you input on this. Again, I would suggest that you meet with an attorney. Best of luck. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters