QUESTION

My ex is finally selling our house, How will I get my money?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am not in a position to trust him fully. We have a divorce decree and it states I get a dollar amount from the proceeds of the sale. How can I be sure I get the money? How does that process work. He said, "They offered me a cash offer, as-is" and that he has 45 day s to get out. I want to make sure I get my money. Should I be worried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should contact the real estate agent and buyers and make sure they have a copy of the divorce decree. You may be required to sign the documents for the sale. You should be given your share of the proceeds at the closing.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 7:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters