QUESTION

My ex owes me $12 K in retirement rollover according to divorce decree. I''ve been asking for 2 years. Can I charge him interest? What''s reasonable?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex was suppose to rollover half of his retirement - $12K into my retirement account. according to the divorce decree from 2 years ago. Can I ask the judge for interest? How much is reasonable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If there is a breach of a stipulation of settlement, you may make a motion for contempt of court and if there is indeed a breach found, the Court can order an award with prejudgment interest at 9% from the date of the breach.   - Alfred Polizzotto, III
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters