QUESTION

my ex removed my name from bank accounts and then told the forensic accountant the bank accounts are pre marital and not subject to equitable distribu

Asked on Oct 01st, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Good morning, my ex removed my name from bank accounts and then told the forensic accountant the bank accounts are pre marital and not subject to equitable distribution. I would like to know if I can file a motion to have the bank accounts reviewed at this time My New Jersey divorce was finalized July 2017. My ex is a lawyer and lied to the professionals and did not disclose a true financial picture. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If you think that your former spouse comitted fraud during the divorce proceedings, you can absolutely file a motion to reopen the case and adjust equitable distribution. Whether you settled or had a trial, or whether your were self-represented or had an attorney, will also affect the outcome of this motion. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters