QUESTION

My ex retired NYPD 2011 and has not file for QDRO can I file a motion for contempt?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
2011 my ex retired from NYPD. Divorce was file 2008 and I paid my 1/2 portion for the QDRO in 2006 and have proof of payment. I contacted my divorce attorney in 2011 and it was discovered my ex never paid his portion. I was unable to pay for the attorney to go forward. With this when my ex retired he 'begged me to work something out for him to survive". We worked out a mutual agreement, no laywers, signed, notarized and filed with court. He upheld the agreement until I filed for relocation. Kids live with him in NY and I am in NC. He refuses to pay agreement and refuses to file the QDRO. Can I file a motion for contempt or do I need to do a motion to show cause. I still am unable to pay for an attorney to do this and I know I need one to review the numbers. I have all documentation: proof I paid my 1/2 portion in 2006 (returned check and letter from attorney), my divorce agreement. And do I need/should include the agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need an order to show cause - but the first question is - what's in that "mutual agreement."
Answered on Jan 01st, 2015 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters