QUESTION

My ex says he submitted divorce papers 3 months ago, but I have not received anything. Why is it taking so long?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We are in California.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You ex should have had you served ask him or her where the papers are.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
The process should not take that long. You should contact the court or check the website to see if anything was filed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Check with the court to see whether he did so. Check what he filed. If its a summary dissolution the court won't do anything until you submit the final paperwork in six months. If its a regular divorce agreement it takes time to process or he maybe missed a form or didn't submit the proper paperwork. You will need to follow up.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters