QUESTION

My ex wife move out of the house and has her own apartment ...does she still the right come in and out of the house when she wants?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The deed is under my name and I pay alamony
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Since you refer to the other party as your "ex-wife," you are already divorced.  If so, there should be either: (1) a Settlement Agreement (if your ex-wife and you reached resolved all of your issues between yourselves); or (2) a Judgment of Divorce, containing the Family Court Judge's resolution of the issues.  In order to properly answer your question, a lawyer would need to first review whatever documents you have and obtain additional information/documentation from you.  I recommend that you meet with a very experienced New Jersey Divorce Lawyer and get the advice of that attorney regarding your question.   In my view, it would be well worth whatever the cost is.  I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.   My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net).  I wish you the best. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is not enough information to answer.  If you are already divorced, and paying alimony and all property has been distributed, then no, your ex-wife does not have any claims to the house.  If you are in the middle of the divorce, and the property issues have not been resolved, then she might.  If you purchased the house while married, or used the property as the marital residence, she might have some claim to a portion of the house. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters