QUESTION

My ex-husband died after we were divorced can or am I entitled to his pension?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We were married for over 25 years and only divorced for a few years. I am sure I am listed as a his beneficiary and if I was not listed. How do I go about getting it also he was on social security disability benefits. Am I entitled to this as well he was only 48 when he died and I am 48 also?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Pension, It depends on the language of the Final Judgment. The Judge should have made a decision and written it in the document. Social Security. If you were married over ten years you may be entitled to Survivors Benefits, you need to contact the Social Security office.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
It's possible but you need to consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you are entitled to any part of his pension is a question of whether the divorce decree gave you apart of the pension. you can choose the higher social security amount based on either your own or his social security when you reach the age where you are eligible.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters