QUESTION

My ex-wife has hired an attorney in an attempt to take our son. How can I combat this?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Currently I can't afford an attorney and my ex-wife has hired a very unethical one in an attempt to take our son from me. What is the best way to negate the attorney, she refuses mediation or ADR?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The best way is to hire your own attorney. Emotionally, you will feel much safer. Legally, you will be safer. Hope that helps.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation is mandatory in custody and visitation matters and her refusal to participate make it unlikely that the court would agree to her requested change. You should consult even if you cannot retain, an attorney or a family law facilitator to help you best put together your paperwork.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters