QUESTION

My fiance has been separated from spouse for 3 years, has lived with me for a year in a different county, how can he obtain divorce?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance is from brevard county, fl and I'm from marion county, fl. His spouse and he has been separated for over 3 years. She cheated on him and she still resides in brevard county. The judge in brevard county will not grant the divorce because the spouse refuses to appear even though they have signed/notarized divorce documents and she has been served. He has now lived with me for a year in marion county, fl, we want to get married. How can he obtain the divorce in our county and what happens if she doesn't appear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
The best advice I can give you is to hire a reputable attorney to get him divorced. The facts demand that the divurce take place in Brevard County. The spouse does not have to appear, unless of course, they filed a Simple Dissolution Marriage. Again, hire an attorney and it will get done. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 18th, 2020 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters