QUESTION

my final alimony payment should be ending soon, I am not sure if I have to contact someone or does the payments end automatically?

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
divorced 3-1/2 years ago in which I gladly paid $26500. within the 30 days from the divorce. Also for 3-1/2 years I paying $600. per month directly from my pay check amd I believe next month is 3-1/2 years
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. It may automatically if paid via wage execution and/or through a probation department. Additional information is necessary to be able to guide you in this matter. Please schedule an appointment with an attorney so that he/she can obtain additional facts and guide you appropriately.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2020 at 11:51 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The last thing in the world you ever want to do is presume that someone knows that your alimony obligation is scheduled to end and that they will take steps to stop collecting money from you. Instead, you need to immediately contact your ex and have her acknowledge that upon receipt of this payment, your obligation ends. If possible, get it in writing from her. When you make the last payment, sign the check with the notation that it is the final payment. If she will not sign something for you, then send her an email confirming your understanding that this is the final payment. I dont know if you are paying through probation or through a wage garnishment, but if you are, then you need to immediately notify your probation department officer that this is your last payment and that you need confirmation of the termination of the account upon this payment. Do it in writing and make sure you include your CS# and make sure that you dont simply leave a message on his voicemail. Its your responsibility to ensure that he knows and takes action now to terminate the account upon receipt of the last payment. Otherwise, it may take more time and more payments, and you may then be chasing your ex to recoup payments made to her after the deadline. 
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2020 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters