QUESTION

My husband and I are separated but not divorced. I get spousal and child support but not enough for bills. Could I get more to fix up house to sell

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our family home mortgage is high an it takes a large percentage of my spousal support. I want to sell and relocate to a less expensive area. Ex left the house but doesn't want me to sell. Can I go back to court to request support for fixing up house or for him to pay a percentage for the house until he is ready to sell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes, you can do that.  You should file a motion with the court outlining the amount of the mortgage, what the costs are and that you want to sell.  You may not be able to sell the house until the divorce is final, or, if you can work something out, you might allow him to keep the house, but get additional support to find other housing.   This is something the courts can adjust if you cannot afford the house and don't want it.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters