QUESTION

My husband and I are still married but will soon file for divorce. I lost my job and have retirement. How do I protect it?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
By going after his. If you are getting social security, he can't have that. If you are talking about a 401k, he is entitled to of a portion of it. But you are entitle to of a portion of his. Best thing to do is hire an attorney to help you through the process.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Your retirement is considered a marital asset and can be subject to a claim by your spouse. Other factors will be considered in a final settlement. Consult with an attorney to discuss all issues and all options.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the general rule is that each spouse is entitled to 50% of the other spouse's retirement benefits that accrued during the course of the marriage.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters