QUESTION

My husband and I signed a seperation agreement six years ago he gave me the house we are going for divorce deed is in my name and we signed addendum

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Giving me the house mortgage is in my name can he still get half the house in the divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a separation agreement that was validly executed it will control....with any valid addendum.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters