QUESTION

My husband and I were married in Atlanta, Georgia can I file for divorce in Trinidad and Tobago?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Things just are not working out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:     You will  have to check with the requirements of Trinidad and Tobago.   In the United States, typically it does not matter where one married, but it does matter where one is living at thte time of the filing of the divorce.  Some states, and probably countries, have a residency requirement where a person must live in that jurisdiction for a certain period of time before filing. For example, in Florida you must live in the state 6 months before filing a divorce petition.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters