QUESTION

my husband committed bigamy and is being charged with falsifying sworn statements to authories...he has a lawyer is ge goin to beat the charges

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
bigamy...we live iin nj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your husband is married to more that one wife, then he has committed bigamy and it will be a cause of action for you to file a matrimnial complaint and get a divorce.  If he has also falsified documents, then that is a fourth degree crime, but does not affect your ability to get out of the marriage on the grounds of bigamy. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters