QUESTION

my husband divorced me on 2006 in heidi without telling me after we married one year in USA. we are both lived in USA by that time till now. we have seperated since then. I want to divorce him now and want nothing from him in USA and couldn't find him, he told me by email and stated the divorce in heidi is valid in USA. please let me know if it is valid here, if yes, I don't need file divorce here

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is unclear. If you are divorced already you do not need to divorce again. If by "heidi" you mean the country of Haiti, unless you contest the divorce it's valid.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters