QUESTION

My husband divorced me without me knowing, I paid the car but it's in his name, can he take it?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I couldn't pass credit so he put it under his name. I have paid it and the insurance. He cheated on me and I took him back, but just found out he divorced me and didn't tell me. He has everything from couch to boat, now wants the car I have been paying for. I even ran his landscaping business doing yards for 8 months so he wouldn't lose his business when he had back surgery. I need my car. Can he take it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It sounds like you need to set aside the judgment so you can have the court fairly divide the property. Ask for the car to be awarded to you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you were never given notice of the Petition, then a Judgment of Divorce should not have been entered against you. I would seek to have it set aside. As for the car, it is community property, regardless of who's name it is in.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters