QUESTION

My husband filed a counterclaim in our divorce in Texas. Which form do I use in Texas to file an answer denying his request?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been married 9 years but together for almost 18 years. He was unfaithful in our marriage and left me to be with the person he was having an affair with. I filed for divorce and he refused to respond and take the parenting classes in the allotted time frame. We were both completing the divorce without a lawyer. The judge granted me a final hearing since he refused to filed his correspondence. Our final hearing was set for the 22nd of January. Yesterday I received a call that our hearing had bee n canceled because he got a lawyer and filed a counterclaim several days after the deadline. How do I respond to a counterclaim denying his request. I don't have money for a lawyer at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like you're saying you want to file a motion to strike his pleadings because they're not timely filed. You might be able to make this motion orally in court. You may be able to find the motion in the law library which will be located somewhere near the courthouses in your county. The new opposing counsel might file for a continuance since he or she just got on the case. Even if you can't afford an attorney, you may want to at least get a consultation so you can get some direction on how to proceed.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 5:53 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters