QUESTION

My husband & I are in process of getting a divorce, I am disabled, can he lock me out of the house?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I left a domestically violent situation and was packing up 25 years worth of personal property, Is it legal for him to lock me out of the house. the local police department is not helping me and I was told to get the sheriff involved i had a court order to get my stuff out but no one showed up as they are afraid of my husband
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should discuss your situation in detail with a local divorce attorney. That you have a court order suggests that there's an Order of Protection in place.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters