QUESTION

My husband is in Texas and I am in California, can I get divorced in Texas even if i didn’t sign anything or get served?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex claims to not have my address which is a lie he had in May when he filed. He told me that will be divorced this Friday even though I didn't sign any documents. How do I go about this so I don't get the short end. He is in the military and hasn't been giving me bah for the last three months which caused me to lose my apartment which was for me and our child. My son is currently with his dad visiting but since I lost my place he is trying to fight me for custody. I need to find a probono attorney or a reasonably priced attorney to help me fight.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
He should not be able to divorce you without serving you unless he lied to the court, said he does not know your whereabouts and published the notice regarding the divorce in a newspaper. I would ask him for the case information in Texas and check on it on line.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
I agree you probably need the help of a family law attorney as you are now dealing with another state. You should contact the local county bar association where you live. Many of the bar associations offer referral services for attorney who accept low income or pro bono cases. You might also check with the California State Bar Association's website for referral information.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to obtain an attorney in Texas immediately to deal with the possible default in Texas. If you were not served properly, then the Judgment should be voidable, but laws differ between the states. It is important to make sure that you either prevent or set aside any default taken against you. You will likely not find a pro-bono attorney but if you call the bar association in the county where the case is located, you should be able to find a reasonably priced and experienced attorney. It may be possible through them to find a pro-bono attorney as well, but I wouldn't count on it. As for custody, Texas does not have jurisdiction to make custody orders if you and your son live here in California. Additionally, you should be entitled to child and spousal support here in California and should seek those orders as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters