QUESTION

My husband is mentally abusive. He won''t let me have money, he stole my drivers license, my Social Security card, he tells me how to dress and what to

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
eat and has alienated me from friends and family. What do I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  My husband is mentally abusive. He won''t let me have money, he stole my drivers license, my Social Security card, he tells me how to dress and what toAdditional Details:eat and has alienated me from friends and family. What do I do?? You should contact a local attorney immediately to discuss your options including a divorce. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters