QUESTION

My husband is putting me out of our house, but his name is on the loan but I’m on the deed can he put me out?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I got to an Argument and he putting me out. I have nowhere to go. He owns the house but my name is on the Deed. Can he put me out?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, he cannot force you to leave. If your name is on the deed, the house is as much yours as it is his. You should consult with an attorney in order to make sure your rights to all marital property are protected.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Not without a court order.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If it is the marital home and your name is on the deed, both of you have an interest in the home. You can refuse to leave. You may want to seek a court order within the divorce action seeking exclusive use of the marital home for you during the pendency of the divorce.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Tamara Marie Chin
No you have just as much right ad he had to have the house.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not without a Court Order.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
When you say he owns the house did he purchase it before you got married? Has he been making payments on the home while you were married? If so you may have an interest in the home. If you have no place to go you should locate a women's shelter for immediate help. Often they can assist in finding you legal counsel should you decide to file for divorce or legal separation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
If you are on the deed its your house too he can't put you out without a court order. He may be the only one on the loan but that is his problem. Get an attorney file for divorce and spousal support.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are on the deed too, you are also an owner. He cannot just put you out.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
You both have rights to the home and he can not force you to move out without a Court order. This issue may be resolved with a divorce case , that will address all marital issues and resolve them as well. A full consultation with an attorney will help you determine all issues and rights and obligations of both parties.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters