QUESTION

my husband left the country to Haity to get a divorce from me, without me knowing is this legal. I live in NJ and got married in NJ

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Before this was done he took a lean against our newly purchased home while I was mentally impaired and could not take care of myself. He then took a lean against our home for $286000 and I do not know where the money went. He stole the only car I ever had and purchased myself through a lawsuit I had only in my name and that was a brand new jaguarXJ8, He change all the paper work of ownership and change Insurance in his name, I found a police report that he said the car was stolen and he received all the money from my insurance company. He then took my part of $100,000 of stocks we had together, Then He stole all of my Anniversary gifts that he had purchased for me during our 34 years of marriage. He abandon me and my children more than ten times through the marriage and he finally abandon us for good when we moved in our new home. The Home was purchase for $200,000. I sold the house my father and I purchase before I was married for $179,000. Now my home is in forclosure .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you need to retain the services of a matrimonial attorney.  Even though he is in Haiti, the assets you referenced are here in New Jersey and can be "seized" and the liens challenged by you until the divorce is finalized.  You can be granted access to asset while the divorce is pending. This is not a question that can be fully answered in an online forum.  Instead you should seek a matrimonial attorney who practices in the county in which you live. Good Luck .
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters