QUESTION

My husband of three months started drinking heavily and his attitude changed, can we get annulled?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married three months ago. In those three months his attitude changed, he stared drinking a lot more then usual. I'm uncomfortable around him now and it feels as if I don't know him anymore. Is it too late to get annulled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, but you could plead for an annulment as opposed to a divorce. One way or anther you should end this before you are further invested.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters