QUESTION

My husband of two years just filled for divorce but wants me to remain in the household to start over what do I do?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He said I will be served with papers soon. Does this affect my immigration status and school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It does not affect school. But it's not clear what "remain in the household to start over" means. Contact a local attorney in your area and discuss the situation in detail.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters