QUESTION

My husband owns our house in his name only because it was bought with his deceased wife. Do I get a share of the house in our divorce?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband transferred the house's deed into a living trust with his adult children as the only beneficiaries. This house was owned jointly by him and his previous wife. After she died, he remarried. We live in NY and this is his main asset. Is the house considered marital property in our divorce? Since the house is part of his living trust, how will it be divided?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he owned the house prior to the marriage it is not marital property subject to division in a divorce, except under very unusual circumstances. whether those circumstances exist in your case is something you should discuss in detail with a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters