QUESTION
My husband receives a VA pension, Social Security, and workers compensation. Would I be entitled to spousal support?
Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We've only been married a little over a year. He promised me the world, the day I moved in he became a cold, distant, and indifferent. he withholds his affection. If we have slept together 30 nights in the past year I'd be being generous. He controls all the money, If he's not happy with me then I don't get anything, and when I do, it's literally $10.00 a day. I go to school full-time so on many occasions I have had to choose between eating lunch and putting gas in my car. I'm so lost. I have nowhere for me and my daughter to go. I just want to know if he would be obligated to help me if I did leave. He's told me he doesn't want me anymore. Continuing to live here is becoming unbearable. I would appreciate any feedback you have. Thank you, Stephanie K. Livingston
1 ANSWER
Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY
at
Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is dependant on the comparison of income of the parties. Without doing a formula inputing both incomes it is impossible to tell. You weree only married one year so if there is any spousal support it wouldbe very short term, but it is likely you would get none. Yoiu are entitled to child support from the father of the child.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 8:08 AM