QUESTION

my husband sent something of me to sign for divorce. I'm scared to sign because i don't want to wave any rights.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
mY HUSBAND IS TELLING ME THAT IF I DONT SIGN THE PAPER WORK HE SENT HE CAN HAVE A LAWYER GO ABOUT IT WHERE THEY DONT NEED ME TO SIGN AND HE CAN STILL GET DIVORCED. HES BEEN SUPPORTING ME SINCE 2010. HE SAYS IF I DONT SIGN ILL GET CUT OFF RIGHT AWAY AND THEY WILL BE DIVORCE. HE CLAIMS HE IS DOING ME A FAVOR BY LETTING ME SIGN. THAT WAY IT WILL GIVE ME A FEW MONTHS TO TAKE CARE OF MY AFFAIRS AND GET STABLE. BUT THIS ALL SOUNDS LIKE IM GETTING SCREWED. I RELY ON THE 700 A MONTH HE SENDS AND THE HEALTH INSURANCE FOR ME AND MY SON. WE GOT MARRIED IN 2009. IN 2010 I LEFT BECAUSE OF ABUSE AND IVE BEEN TRYING TO GET ON MY FEET FROM THE FLOOR. NOW ALL OF A SUDDEN HE WANTS TO CUT EVERYTHING OFF SAYING I DONT GET ALIMONY BECAUSE WE HAVENT BEEN MARRIED FOR 5 YEARS. IVE BEEN LIVING IN NY FOR THE PASSED 3 YEARS AND HE IS NOW STATIONED IN TEXAS. I NEED A LAWYER BUT CANT AFFORD ONE AND FEEL LIKE IM GOING TO BE SCREWED AND HOMELESS SOON. NO ONE WANTS TO HELP BECAUSE I DONT HAVE MONEY.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should not sign without review by an attorney representing you.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
You should absolutely consult an attorney. Many lawyers take credit card deposits. You may also qualify for a lawyer through groups like inMotion or New York Legal Assistance Group. If you cannot or will not get involved in your case, he will get the divorce on his terms. Try also calling his lawyer (the lawyer's name should be on the papers). Tell his lawyer what you are asking for and that you object - and follow up with a written letter to the lawyer and the Court.  Good luck.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters