QUESTION

My husband want a divorce,we have 4 minor children, if we agee, can we do this with just a mediator? He wants to write everything down and do it

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
it ourselves. I don''t want to end up screwing up the financials, as he receives anywhere from $20,000 to $100,000 bonuses. Married 20 years, he is now a SR VP of a company, had my help and support all through the years..... Am I able to have access to his bonuses for any length of time? we have a 13, 11 , 7 & 6 year old children. He is having an affair but I don''t want this to turn ugly as we do love our children. He travels all the time, and had agreed that I would be primary parent and he would have them when he is home and able. Should I write that out to be more specific? Right now he is very agreeable, but that may change. Honestly, I do not want to screw either of us, just want to be able to survive. I am now working, make 1/6 of what he makes. Plus, I still drop kiddos off to school in morning, and need to be back to pick them up by 3:15pm. That doesn''t allow me to get to work and work a full 8 hrs a day. I do pick up saturdays when there is an opening. Confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
There are a few questions/issues here.  First, yes, you can reach a settlement with just a mediator, many people do it.  However, I generally advise people with few assets or simple financial issues to utilize this method as neither side is being provided with specific, personalized legal guidance.  A mediator can only facilitate your agreement, not provide either of you with specific legal advice.  In your situation, it sounds like there is potentially a large amount of money at stake.  Being sure you get an appropriate settlement is important not only for your survival, but for your ability to support your children.  maintenance (formerly known as alimony) is separate from child support.  I would suggest you consult an attorney to discuss the details, your questions, and concerns and ensure you are informed before entering into an agreement.  You may choose to continue with mediation without an attorney, but at least you will be better informed.  Once you make a deal, it becomes much more difficult (and expensive!) to try to change it down the road.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters