QUESTION

my husbands employer will not stop court ordered alimony payments after the death of his ex wife. How do i get the payments stopped?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your spouse would need to file a ex parte order with the family court to stop the automatic spousal support payments from his employer. He would need a certified copy of the death certificate.  Once approved by the court, he could take the approved change order to his employer to stop the garnishment.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters