QUESTION

My husbands lawyer filed for an inquest I didn't shoenupnfor ne court date because I was sick.... My court date is dec 2nd can I speak at this hearing

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your husband has an attorney you should get one.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
You must attend the Dec. 2nd date. You can tell the judge at that time that you would like a lawyer and explain that you were sick. If you do not participate in your divorce, your husband might be awarded the divorce on his terms, regardless of what you are entitled to, because you failed to protect your rights. Best of luck!
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters