QUESTION

My lawyer left the firm. I've received nothing from the firm. Court case is in 5 days. What do I do?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Contact the firm and find out where the lawyer went.  Call the lawyer and get confirmation that he/she has taken your case and will continue to represent you.  If you cannot get confirmation from the lawyer, call the firm, tell them about your case, and ask to speak to the lawyer that has been assigned to take over your lawyer's cases.  Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2016 at 6:34 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters